• Contact Us
  • Finance
  • My Cart (0)

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

A. Exchanges, Returns and Refunds

All of your purchases from Atlantic Equipment are covered by the Australian Consumer Law.  As such you have certain rights with respect to warranties and guarantees. Atlantic Equipment will ensure it abides by the Australian Consumer Law.

(i) Returns for Exchange

If you’re not happy with your purchase because you have not chosen the right product, we are happy to offer a store credit or exchange.  This is what we refer to as an Exchange.   If you decide to apply for an exchange or store credit, the following conditions apply:

a. Returns must be received by Atlantic Equipment within 21 days of the customer receiving the product(s).

b. The product(s) should be in its original condition and packaging undamaged.

c. Freight cost to RETURN the product to Atlantic Equipment is covered by the customer.  You are responsible for any lost returned parcels so please send it back to us via a traceable method like registered post or traceable courier.

(ii) Returns for Faulty Products

Under the Australian Consumer Law as a supplier we are responsible to ensure that the products we sell are fit for purpose and free from faults.  If you receive a product that was faulty from the manufacturer, please follow these instructions:

a. If a product is faulty, it should be returned to us within 21 days of you receiving the item.

b. Please contact info@atlanticequipment.com.au or call us at 02 8677 0751 to arrange a return for the product. We pay for shipping back to us. 

B. Privacy Policy

Privacy PolicyThe following statement sets out Atlantic Equipment’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information in the course of its business.

Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Atlantic Equipment will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This Privacy Policy is in addition to Atlantic Equipment's Terms and Conditions and should be read in conjunction with such Terms and Conditions.

Atlantic Equipment reviews its Privacy Policy from time to time and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify this policy at any time without notice.

You should review this page periodically so that you are updated on any changes to the policy.

Atlantic Equipment Is Compliant With the National Privacy Principles

Atlantic Equipment takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information about its customers.

Atlantic Equipment is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect a variety of personal information in the course of our business.

We only collect personal information to the extent that it is necessary to our business practices.

Atlantic Equipment will collect information only by lawful and fair means.

Atlantic Equipment is required to collect personal information under law, for example, laws relating to financial transactions, taxation, etc.

We may also record other information including responses to competitions, give-aways and other promotions.

How We Use Personal Information

Atlantic Equipment collects personal information from our customers for the purpose of providing services to those customers.

We may also use contact details for the purpose of sending information about products and services to our customers.

Unless you consent, use of your personal information will be related to the primary reason for collection and, only if you would reasonably expect it to occur, would your personal information be used for a secondary purpose or if it is required or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

To Whom Personal Information is Disclosed

Atlantic Equipment does not sell personal information to other companies.

There are limited circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to your personal information. The information may be used or disclosed:

a) for planning, research, promotion and marketing of our products and services;
b) to organisations associated with the provision of our services, such as associated data centres, for marketing and analysis purposes;
c) to a potential purchaser of, or investor in any business conducted by Atlantic Equipment;
d) to law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used. We will give you a way to ["opt-in/opt-out"] of being contacted for promotional purposes by us and any third parties.

Security of Personal Information

Atlantic Equipment will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect and ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Your information is held on secure servers.

Our employees, agents, contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information.

Access to and Correcting Personal Information

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

We may require personal identification to amend or provide information to you.

Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Website.

For further information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

If you have any queries please contact Atlantic Equipment.